2020 Tournaments:

REGISTER NOW »


HHIAGA Championship and Senior Championship
October 31 - November 1
18 holes Barony - 18 holes Robbers Row
More Info | Register

Better Ball
Nov 29
Bear Creek
More Info | Register

HHIAGA Championship and Senior Championship

Dates:October 31 - November 1
Course:18 holes Barony - 18 holes Robbers Row
Location:Port Royal Plantation
Price:160.00
Champions Price:160.00
Overview:
THE HILTON HEAD ISLAND AMATEUR GOLF ASSOCIATION AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP HAS BEEN CONTESTED SINCE 1983 WITH 5 OF THE CHAMPIONS GOING ON TO PLAY VARIOUS PROFESSIONAL TOURS INCLUDING THE PGA TOUR AND THE PGA CHAMPIONS TOUR.  WE ADDED THE SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP IN 2013 WITH GREAT RESPONSE AND TREMENDOUS COMPETITION.

THIS YEAR'S EVENT WILL BE HELD ON THE TWO COURSES IN PORT ROYAL PLANTATION.  CHAMPIONSHIP WILL PLAY BARONY ON SATURDAY AND ROBBERS ROW ON SUNDAY BOTH AT 6700 YARDS PAR 70.  SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP WILL PLAY ROBBERS ROW ON SATURDAY AND BARONY ON SUNDAY BOTH AT APPROXIMATELY 6100 YARDS PAR 72.

PRACTICE ROUND WILL BE AVAILABLEWEEK BEFORE TOURNAMENT BY CALLING PRO SHOP. TEE TIMES WILL START AT 11:00 EACH DAY ON BOTH COURSES AND WILL BE POSTED ON THURSDAY OCTOBER 29TH.  REGISTERAND SEND YOUR CHECK MADE OUT TO HHIAGA TO :
                                                BOB COLLAR
                                                4 INDIGO RUN DRIVE, VILLA 2722
                                                HILTON HEAD ISLAND, SC.  29926
ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS CALL BOB AT (843) 816-0898.  SEE YOU ON THE TEE!

Tee Times:
TEE TIMES FOR SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1CHAMPIONSHIP. DIVISION ON ROBBERS ROW :

11:00.    MIKE MONTANEZ.           90
               SEAN ENGLER .                86
               BRIAN GECY .                   84

11:10.    NICK WALKER.                 84
               BOB ENGLER .                  84
               HOWARD FISTER .           82

11:20 .   BRENDON RUBY .             80
               GERRY PASCALE.             80
               JOE BRYANT.                    79

11:30 .   SCOTT EDWARDS.            79
               DAVE SMITH.                     78
               DAN CORT .                        77

11:40.    JOHN PATTERSON .         76
               JON SUNDSTROM .          76
               KYLE PUTKONEN.             75

11:50.    GAVIN LINDSTROM.          75
               BENJI GECY.                       75
               SETH ROCKWELL.             74

12:00 .   TATE HOISINGTON .          74
               ALEJANDRO GUILLEN.     73
               JEFF WONG.                       73


TEE TIMES FOR SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 1 SENIOR DIVISION ON BARONY :

11:00.    RAY CLARK.                        86 . 75
               RICK COOLER.                    82 . 71
               CRAIG CASE.                      80.  76

11:10.    BILL FUENTES.                  80.  79
               KEITH JUDE.                      79.  77
               JACK HOLLAND.               79.  74

11:20.    BILL BOGLE .                      79 . 77
               CHARLIE HALL .                 77 . 76
               KEVIN ARNOLD .                77.  77

11:30.    BOB DELMAR .                   77 . 72
               KENNY SMITH.                   77 .75
               MIKE BARTHOLOMEW.     76.  78

11:40 .   STEVE EVANS .                  75.  75
               DAVE POLIT .                      75.  75
               JOE CUSICK.                       75 . 73
               p.j.. TANNER .                     74 . 74           


               
               

Results:
CONGRATULATIONS TO JEFF WONG AND P.J. TANNER FOR CAPTURING THE HHIAGA 2020 AMATEUR AND SENIOR AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES.

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION :

JEFF WONG.                         146.  CHAMPION
KYLE PUTKONEN.                147
JOHN PATTERSON.              148
GAVIN LINDSTROM .            149
BENJI GECY .                         149
SETH ROCKWELL.                150
JONATHAN SUNDSTROM.  151
TATE HOISINGTON.               151
DAVID SMITH .                       154
ALEJANDRO GUILLEN .        155
HOWARD FISTER.                  159
BBRENDAN RUBY.                  160
SCOTT EDWARDS .                160
DAN CORT.                               160
GERRY PASCALE .                  161
JOE BRYANT.                           162
BOB ENGLER .                         162
NICK WALKER.                        165
SEAN ENGLER.                        167
BRIAN GECY.                            170
MIKE MONTANEZ.                  183

SENIOR DIVISION GROSS. :

P. J. TANNER .                          149 . CHAMPION 
JOE CUSICK .                            150
KEVIN ARNOLD.                       150
KENNY SMITH.                         152
STEVE EVANS.                          154
CRAIG CASE .                            154
DAVE POLITI .                           155
CHARLIE HALL.                        156
KEITH JUDE.                              157
BILL BOGLE.                              158
BOB DELMAR.                           160
JACK HOLLAND.                       161
BILL FUENTES .                         162
RICK COOLER.                           166
RAY CLARK.                                170
MIKE BARTHOLOMEW.             N/C

NET WINNERS. :

RICK COOLER.                            144
CRAIG CASE.                               146
RAY CLARK .                                148 *won scorecard playoff
KENNY SMITH.                            148

© Copyright Hilton Head Island Amateur Golf Association 2012-2020. All rights reserved